Wednesday 26th October 2016

You're not currently logged in.

Ten reasons to register!


17 September 2013

Royal Mail today announced the 140 regional finalists in its Christmas Stamp Design Competition. The finalists have been selected from more than 240,000 entries across the UK, divided into 12 competiton regions. Two finalists from each region will go through to the national final.

During the national final, HRH The Prince of Wales will lead a panel of judges who will select the two designs from the 24 finalists that will feature on this year’s First and Second Class Christmas stamps. The stamps will be on sale from November 5th.

As a staggering 3,381 schools and clubs took part, not every school will have a finalist. However every participating school and club is part of this historical competition and Royal Mail is very grateful for your participation.
The 140 Regional Finalists are as outlined below. (2nd October 2013) The Final 24 have now been announced - you can find details here.
East Midlands    
Name Age School
Ciara Mollatt 6 Saint Patricks RC Primary and Nursery School
Lewis Hodgson James 7 Heather Primary School
Jessica Draycott 7 Holly Primary School
Ethan Mahal 4 Griffe Field Primary School
Susie Thomas 6 Rowsley CE Primary School
Mia Eshelby 7 Broomfield Primary School
George John Edward Jones 11 Geddington CofE Primary School
Melissa Kilner 10 Edwalton Primary School
Morgan Spink 11 Dunham-on-Trent Primary School
Anna Brandon-Jones 9 Northampton High School
Emily Hughes-Pyper 10 Dunham-on-Trent Primary School
East of England    
Isobel Shadbolt 7 All Saints CofE Primary School, Maldon
Clara-Sabrina Pop 7 Little Reddings Primary School, Bushey
Alfie Punt 4 Queenshill School, Norwich
Thomas Gaynham 5 Priory Primary School, Chelmsford
Marlyn Ngong 7 Caldecote Primary School, Camdbridge
Wojciech Bronakowski 5 St John Rigby Primary School, Bedford
Alicia Ngayud 7 Highless Primary School, Peterborough
Shivani Patel 6 Holwell Primary School, Welwyn Garden City
Katherine Hopper 10 Suffolk
Marion Whiting 11 Buttsbury Junior School, Billericay
Ava Reynolds 10 Rockland St Mary Primary School, Norwich
Leonie Cooke 8 Eversholt Lower School, Milton Keynes
Gemma Gostick 11 Barnabas Oley C of E Primary School, Sandy
Karina Tatosyan 11 Cherry Trees Prep School, Bury St Edmunds
Elif Kaya 7 Streatham and Clapham High School
Molly May-Mooney-Clarke 6 St James RC Primary School
Khadija Haque Mirza 6 James Allen Pre-Prep
Daniel Payne 6 Scargill Infants School
Alena Gurevich 7 Ibstock Place School
Anjeli Markouizos 10 Ibstock Place School
Leika Boundy 9 Christ the Saviour C.E. Primary
Ginny Kelly 11 Heathfield School
Jocelyn O'Rourke 9 Pembridge Hall School
Natacha Simpson 10 Sheringdale Primary School
North East    
Leona Pickering 5 Hartside Primary School
Faye Hughes 6 West Park Academy
Abi Dunn 7 Stocksfield Ave Primaery School
Lucy Fernie 7 St Catherines RC Primary
Ellie Matthewson 7 Broadway East First School
Rowan McAlpine 10 Berwick Middle School
Katie Morton 11 English Martyrs RC Primary
MILLIE IRELAND-CARSON 10 Royal Grammar School
Eve Yates 8 Royal Grammar School
Owen Matthews 10 Berwick Middle School
Annabel Wooler 10 Northburn Primary School
North West    
Elizabeth Alison 7 St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School
Tia Dann 7 St. Mary's and St. Benedict's
Grace Turner 5 Dial Park Primary School
Isabella Lester 5 Banks Lane Infant  School
Molly Briffa 7 Light Oaks Infant School
Ruby Bell 9 Monton Green Primary
Krish Bhatia 9 Oldfield Brow Primary School
Emma Johnson 10 Culcheth Community Primary School
CJ Linfoot 10 Westcliff Academy
Daniel Barr 11 Christ the King CPS
Karina Sodha 10 Canon Burrows C.E. Primary School and Nursery
Adil Hanney 10 St Francis CE Primary School
Northern Ireland     
Niall Conn 7 The Drelincourt Primary School
Caitlin Johnston 7 St John the Baptist Primary School
Grace Nolan 6 Tir-Na-Nog Primary School
Kayla Campbell 7 St Thereses Primary School
Aisling O’Kane  6 St Treas Primary School
Braiens Ivcenkovs 4 The Drelincourt primary School
Ella Matchett 9 Bangor Central Primary School
Kinga Polrolniczak 10 St Annes Primary School
Caitlin McGinley 10 Christ the Redeemer Primary School
Lily McCaughan 11 St Patrick and St Brigids Primary School
Corin McCrea 9 Holywood Primary School
Brandon Hill 6 Langcraigs Primary School
Archie Hilton 7 Drumoak School
Ewan Bond 5 Killermont Primary School
Sarah Gilbert 7 Dalry Primary School
Kayleigh Hawkins 5 Cannich Bridge Primary School
Marifer Rodriguez 7 Killermont Primary School
Danielle Lockie 10 Newtown Primary School
Niamh Carroll 11 Hardgate Primary School
Farrah Fawcett 10 Home Educated
Natasha Macdonald 10 Glashieburn School
Katie Reynolds 8 Juniper Green Primary School
South East    
Katie Rose 7 St Josephs School,  Epsom
Bethany Cunnington 6 Wincheap Primary School, Canterbury
Timothy 7 St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Basingstoke
Molly Robson 7 Leechpool Primary School, Horsham
Ethan Binding 6 Folly Hill Infant School, Farnham
Amy Grace Staples 7 Rose Green Infant School, Bognor Regis
April Ann Melly 11 Balfour Primary School, Brighton
Lead De Wet 10 Rose Hill School, Tunbridge Wells
Olivia Heller 10 Rose Hill School, Tunbridge Wells
Ella Passell 8 The Marist Preparatory School, Ascot
Angel Dan 11 Bell Farm School, Walton-on-Thames
Marjam Elsherbini 11 Napier community Primary School, Gillingham
Nuha Ali 8 Freemantle Academy, Southampton
South West    
Olivia Webb 6 Tredworth Infant School
Finn Alexander 6 Stoke St. Gregory C of E Primary
Daisy Babey 4 Rushall School
Kyla Simpson 6 Tredworth Infant School
Gracie-Mae Edmunds 6 Stoke St. Gregory C of E Primary
Tam Cluney 9 Ermington Primary School
Evan Land 10 Redhills Community Primary School
Rosie Hargreaves 10 Ermington Primary School
Jacob Burton 11 Oldway Primary School
Ella Goddard 11 Broadhempston Primary School
Alffi Colman 7 Aberaeron Primary School
Daniel Carnell 7 Ysgol Gymraeg Penygroes
Calimay Jones 6 Caegarw Primary School
Dylan Howells 6 Tref-y-rhyg Primary, Tonyrefail
Jayden Roberts 5 Ysgol y Graig
Isabelle Duncan 6 Ysgol y Bedol
Sophie Wilson 7 St Joseph Primary School
Inga Dabrowska 7 St. Giles Primary School
Nicole Murphy 9 Ysgol Llanddona
Bruce Gaskell 8 Aberaeron Primary School
Jessica Sier 8 Aberaeron Primary School
Emma Spomg 9 Ysgol Gynradd Rhos Helyg-Campws Penuwch
Orla NI'Dhonnabhain 10 Aberaeron Primary School
West Midlands    
Lauren Law 6 Boughton Leigh Infant School
Laurie Holder 6 St James's CofE Primary School
Oliver Miller 7 Morteton Hall School
Ruby Angel Allen 6 St Winefride's Convent School
Erin Robinson 6 St James's CofE Primary School
Ashkon Lamour  7 St Georges CE Primary School
Emily Woollam 11 St Peters Catholic Primary School
Jubaidah Khalin 11 Hobmoor Primary School
Maddie Meredith 10 Cleobury Mortimer Primary School
Weronika Motyka 11 Sandford Hill Primary School
Fred Egerton 9 Edenhurst Prep School
Yorkshire & The Humber    
Weslie Ann Roberts 7 Loxley Primary School
Savannah Fielding 6 Greatwood CP School
Olivia Stoneman 7 Myrtle Park Primary School
Amelie Stevens 7 West End Primary School
Kristina Pavic 6 Ashdell Prep School
Teegan-Lee Overend 6 Greatwood CP School
Louis Bailey 10 Hoyland Common Primary School
Thomas Donaldson 11 Sidmouth Primary School
Megan Herbert 11 Sinnington Primary School
Bailey Conway 10 Sheep Dip Lane Primary School
Aimee Dieudonne 10 Springfield Primary School
Cameron Barrett 11

Astonishing response to the competition

Royal Mail has received an astonishing 240,033 entries from children aged 4-11-years old from across the UK in response to the question ‘What does the Christmas season mean to you?’
Only twice before in Royal Mail’s history – 1966 and 1981 - have the official Christmas stamps been designed by children.
As with all Special Stamps issued by Royal Mail, both winning designs will have to be approved by The Queen. Other Christmas stamps for different postal rates, and a religious-themed issue, will also be available from November 5.
You can award certificates of participation to all children that entered from your school. You can personalise and print the certificates here.