Saturday 18th November 2017

You're not currently logged in.

Ten reasons to register!

Royal Mail Christmas Stamp Design Competition 2017


Royal Mail Christmas Stamp Design Competition 2017

His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales has chosen the final two designs that will feature on this year's 1st and 2nd Class Christmas stamps.

Congratulations to Ted Lewis-Clark, aged 10, a pupil at Oakfield Academy in Frome, Somerset, and 9-year old Arwen Wilson, who goes to St Chad's Catholic Primary School in Dudley, West Midlands.

The full list of area finalists is shown below, with the area winners highlighted in dark blue. Alternatively, you can download the PDF of all the finalists by clicking here.

Remember you can download a certificate of participation for every pupil who has entered a design. Please click here to personalise and print out a certificate to award to the children who have taken part, either at home or at school.

Congratulations to the overall winners, area winners and runners up, and thank you to everyone that has taken part in this year's competition! (Please note, prizes and certificates will be sent to winning pupils and their schools in early September).

East of England (Age Group A)
Evie Otto-Onslow (Area Winner)Heathcote SchoolChelmsford
Amber Martin (Area Runner Up)Oaklands SchoolLoughton
Eddie Blukis (Area Runner Up)Maidstone Infant SchoolFelixstowe
Willow Cawley (Area Runner Up)Powers Hall Infant SchoolWitham
Sophie Gardner (Area Runner Up)Springmead Primary SchoolWelwyn Garden City
East of England (Age Group B)
Grace Rowe (Area Winner)St. Andrew's C of E VC Lower SchoolBiggleswade
Max Poad (Area Runner Up)St Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolSaffron Walden
Lola Drew (Area Runner Up)Milton Church of England Primary SchoolCambridge
Arabella Streeter (Area Runner Up)Howe Green House SchoolBishop's Stortford
Joseph Rogers (Area Runner Up)Priory Primary SchoolChelmsford
East Midlands (Age Group A)
Alice Hattersley (Area Winner)Penny Acres Primary SchoolDronfield
Isla Mason (Area Runner Up)Rampton Primary SchoolRetford
Harry Zhao (Area Runner Up)Griffe Field Primary SchoolDerby
Aasia Hussein (Area Runner Up)St Barnabas CE SchoolWellingborough
Ava Reynolds (Area Runner Up)Rampton Primary SchoolRetford
East Midlands (Age Group B)
Emma Daly (Area Winner)Fleet Wood Lane SchoolSpalding
Amy Hardbattle (Area Runner Up)Crick Primary SchoolNorthampton
Hannah Poyser (Area Runner Up)Nottingham Girls' High SchoolNottingham
Archie Guck (Area Runner Up)The Croft Preparatory SchoolStratford-upon-Avon
Ella Tapsell (Area Runner Up)St Anne's CE Primary SchoolGrantham
London (Age Group A)
Nelly Moterko (Area Winner)St John Fisher Catholic Primary SchoolPinner
Tanishkaa Aravind (Area Runner Up)Federation of St Elpheges RC SchoolWallington
Meetra Hashemi (Area Runner Up)Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery SchoolHarrow
Aanya Sagar (Area Runner Up)Fossdene Primary SchoolLondon
Umayr Khan (Area Runner Up)Independent EntryLondon
London (Age Group B)
Giselle Kalu (Area Winner)Archbishop Sumners Primary SchoolLondon
Emmie Gilbert (Area Runner Up)Hurlingham SchoolLondon
Emma Louise Gosling (Area Runner Up)Red Hill Primary SchoolChiselhurst
Nilla Feron Clark (Area Runner Up)Coombe Hill Junior SchoolKingston-upon-Thames
Anastasia Chrystanthou (Area Runner Up)St Paul's Church of England Primary SchoolLondon
North East (Age Group A)
Daniel Scott (Area Winner)Sedgefield Primary SchoolStockton-on-Tees
Stanley Gardner (Area Runner Up)Oakfield Infant School and Oakfield Junior SchoolGateshead
Daniel Lodge (Area Runner Up)Whinfield Primary SchoolDarlington
Alistair Williams (Area Runner Up)Colegate Community Primary SchoolGateshead
Finnley Bartlett (Area Runner Up)Ropery Walk Primary SchoolSeaham
North East (Age Group B)
Catherine Harness (Area Winner)Front Street Community Primary SchoolNewcastle-upon-Tyne
Megan Leck (Area Runner Up)Wolviston Primary SchoolBillingham
Christopher Jake Welsh (Area Runner Up)Ings Farm Primary SchoolRedcar
Amy Sparham (Area Runner Up)Morpeth Chantry Middle SchoolMorpeth
Emily Angus (Area Runner Up)St Aloysius RC Junior SchoolHebburn
Northern Ireland (Age Group A)
Declan Burns (Area Winner)St Malachy's Primary SchoolCastlewellan
Naoimhin de Brun (Area Runner Up)Gaelscoil Ghleann DarachCrumlin
Harry Watson (Area Runner Up)Cumran Primary SchoolDownpatrick
Grace Bloomer (Area Runner Up)Aughnacloy Primary SchoolAughnacloy
Jamie Kidd (Area Runner Up)Dromore Central Primary SchoolDromore
Northern Ireland (Age Group B)
Rachel McCann (Area Winner)Aughnacloy Primary SchoolAughnacloy
Mariana Bell (Area Runner Up)Carntall Primary SchoolClogher
Cora Scullion (Area Runner Up)St Patrick's Primary SchoolOmagh
Brianna Orr (Area Runner Up)St Anne's Primary SchoolLondonderry
John Clingen (Area Runner Up)Carntall Primary SchoolClogher
North West (Age Group A)
Molly-Ann Lockwood (Area Winner)Our Lady Star of the Sea NurseryLytham St Anne's
Emily Greenough (Area Runner Up)Rainhill St Ann's Church of England Primary SchoolPrescot
Mollie Ingram (Area Runner Up)Holmeswood Methodist SchoolOmskirk
Asuma Saw (Area Runner Up)Corrie Primary SchoolManchester
Bethany Bevan (Area Runner Up)St Anne's CE Primary SchoolSale
North West (Age Group B)
Grace Rebecca Lewis (Area Winner)Independent EntryNantwich
Murin Evie Birks (Area Runner Up)2nd Gosforth BrowniesGosforth
Annabelle Reeves (Area Runner Up)42nd Oldham BrowniesOldham
Ben Hastie (Area Runner Up)Acton CofE Primary SchoolNantwich
Dev Banerjee (Area Runner Up)Altrincham Preparatory SchoolAltrincham
Scotland (Age Group A)
William Clark (Area Winner)Stracathro Primary SchoolBrechin
Fergus Piper (Area Runner Up)Aboyne Primary SchoolAboyne
Eva Madill (Area Runner Up)Netherlee Primary SchoolGlasgow
Rosina Proud (Area Runner Up)Davidson's Mains Primary SchoolEdinburgh
Robyn Matthews (Area Runner Up)Woodlands Primary SchoolPaisley
Scotland (Age Group B)
Ryan Docherty (Area Winner)Hill of Banchory SchoolBrechin
Sophie Geddes (Area Runner Up)St Columba's SchoolKilmacolm
Charlotte Sutherland (Area Runner Up)Bankhead Primary SchoolGlasgow
Josephine McCulloch (Area Runner Up)Robert Gordon's CollegeAberdeen
Craig Malcolm (Area Runner Up)Noss Primary SchoolPaisley
South East (Age Group A)
Chase Massey (Area Winner)Downview Primary SchoolBognor Regis
Harrison Mullins (Area Runner Up)Queensway SchoolBanbury
Layla Lyons (Area Runner Up)Riverbridge Primary SchoolStaines
Lydia Berry (Area Runner Up)John Keble Church of England Primary SchoolWinchester
Isla D'Souza (Area Runner Up)The Marist SchoolAscot
South East (Age Group B)
Melanie Cranmer (Area Winner)The Colleton Primary SchoolReading
Moksha Patel (Area Runner Up)Kings Furlong Junior SchoolBasingstoke
Louis Zibarras (Area Runner Up)Great Tew Primary SchoolChipping Norton
Nicole Jacqueline Kebede (Area Runner Up)St. Margaret's Church of England Primary SchoolCrawley
Eva Coles (Area Runner Up)Upper Beeding Primary SchoolSteying
South West (Age Group A)
Kitty Horne (Area Winner)Upton St Leonards Church of England Primary SchoolGloucester
Olivia Anne May Kendryna Savis (Area Runner Up)Ugborough Primary SchoolIvybridge
Kano McGuinness (Area Runner Up)Barrs Court Primary SchoolBristol
Alice Panes (Area Runner Up)Mark Church of England VC First SchoolHighbridge
Erica Richards (Area Runner Up)Cirencester Primary SchoolCirencester
South West (Age Group B)
Ted Lewis-Clark (Overall Winner)Oakfield AcademyFrome
Amelia Hurst (Area Runner Up)Indian Queens CP SchoolSt. Columb
Madeline Uzzell (Area Runner Up)Christian Malford Church of England Primary SchoolChippenham
Eva Hide (Area Runner Up)Allenbourn Middle SchoolWimborne Minster
Katie Elizabeth Burrows (Area Runner Up)Biscovey AcademyPar
Wales (Age Group A)
Millie Cracknell (Area Winner)Brynnau Primary SchoolPontyclun
Polly Earp (Area Runner Up)Llanidloes C.P. SchoolLlanidloes
Ava-May Bissett (Area Runner Up)Brynnau Primary SchoolPontyclun
Harry Arthur Weston (Area Runner Up)Barkers Lane SchoolWrexham
Darryen Champion (Area Runner Up)Newton Primary SchoolPorthcawl
Wales (Age Group B)
Carys Barklam (Area Winner)Osbaston Church in Wales SchoolMonmouth
Moli Davies (Area Runner Up)Ysgol yr HafodWrexham
Ellicia Baxter (Area Runner Up)St Dogmaels Community SchoolCardigan
Archie Allen (Area Runner Up)Shirenewton Primary SchoolChepstow
Poppu Bushell (Area Runner Up)Croesgoch Primary SchoolHaverfordwest
West Midlands (Age Group A)
Isabella Rose Furness (Area Winner)Denstone College Preparatory School and NurseryUttoxeter
Thomas Reynolds (Area Runner Up)Ham Dingle Primary SchoolStourbridge
Grace Ballard (Area Runner Up)Webheath Academy Primary SchoolRedditch
David Shillam (Area Runner Up)Perton Sandown First SchoolWolverhampton
Jannat Ahmed (Area Runner Up)Silvertrees AcademyTipton
West Midlands (Age Group B)
Arwen Wilson (Overall Winner)St Chad's Catholic Primary SchoolDudley
Emma Barnes (Area Runner Up)Moreton HallOswestry
Harry Norwood (Area Runner Up)Four Oaks Primary SchoolSutton Coldfield
Ella Mason (Area Runner Up)St Thomas' CofE (A) Primary SchoolStoke-on-Trent
Amy Hilton (Area Runner Up)Codsall Middle SchoolWolverhampton
Yorkshire & Humber (Age Group A)
George Dunbar (Area Winner)Wycliffe CE Primary SchoolShipley
Nellie Stead (Area Runner Up)Moorfield SchoolIlkley
Emily Dollimore (Area Runner Up)Greystones Primary SchoolSheffield
Olivia Young (Area Runner Up)Wharncliffe Side Primary SchoolSheffield
Maja Krynska (Area Runner Up)Wycliffe CE Primary SchoolShipley
Yorkshire & Humber (Age Group B)
Scarlett Hudson (Area Winner)Lydgate Junior SchoolSheffield
Lydia Carr (Area Runner Up)Embsay CE Primary SchoolSkipton
Layla Crane (Area Runner Up)Wheldrake with Thorganby CE (Aided) Primary SchoolYork
Ben Marson (Area Runner Up)Pocklington SchoolYork
Ava Burton (Area Runner Up)Independent EntrySheffield